Pitchero ad

Emirates FA Cup Second Qualifying Round Preview…..

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

This weekend sees the Emirates FA Cup reach the Second Qualifying Round stage when teams from the Vanarama National League North and South enter the competition.

This time there are no scheduled Friday fixtures, so the first opportunity to see a game is on the BBC Sport platform and IPlayer when they show the tie between Step 5 ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division minnows Deeping Ranngers and National League North outfit Kidderminster Harriers live.

Although the coverage is not as comprehensive as we`ve become used to – with no replays for example – I have enjoyed the last two matches and it`s helped that they`ve been decent ties too!

Harriers, now managed by John Eustace, have often been on the other side of cup upsets and are no strangers to live TV coverage, but they won`t relish their trip to the edge of the sleepy Lincolnshire Fens.

Later that day several higher-level teams face tricky ties against lower league opposition.

Darlington FC may find themselves in the strange situation by being outnumbered on the terraces in their new Blackwell Meadows ground when they welcome unbeaten Evo-Stik League North leaders South Shields.

The well-supported Shields, who won the Buildbase FA Vase last May, will fancy their chances against the National League North side who have made an inconsistent start to the season, although they did manage a morale-boosting victory on Wednesday against FC United of Manchester.

Two of Shields` former Northern League rivals will also fancy their chances of causing an upset.

Shildon entertain Evo-Stik League Premier side Altrincham at Dean Street.

Alty have a proud FA Cup record they`ll be keen to protect, but have had a mixed start after relegation from the National League North.

Newcastle Benfield are also at home to a team from the NPL Premier in Ashton United.

To date, Benfield have beaten league rivals West Allotment Celtic and Whitley Bay and NPL North outfit Goole AFC to reach this stage.

Sandy Lane sees Toolstation Northern Counties East League Premier Division Handsworth Parramore entertain a struggling National League North side in FC United of Manchester.

The Reds find themselves second-bottom of the table after winning just two of their eleven matches to date, and were beaten 3-0 at Darlington on Wednesday night.

This is certainly a fixture FC United could do without right now, and the Parras` fans will be smelling an upset in the air.

FC United`s league rivals Leamington, who have also won only twice since achieving a place back in the National League North after winning promotion, face a trip to Hereford to take on Midland League Premier Division Westfields.

Andy Morris` side enjoyed a great cup run last season and earned national attention when hosting BBC` `Football Focus` ahead of their First Round tie.

It certainly won`t be easy for Paul Holleran`s side and this is another one that can have a tick in the box next to potential upsets.

Another side from a higher division facing a tough away test are National League South side Poole Town, who make the short trip to the Ray Mac to take on Evo-Stik League South West outfit Salisbury FC.

Steve Claridge`s side will be in really confident mood after their emphatic 8-0 thrashing of Shortwood United last weekend.

And it will be an extra special occasion for a player who netted a hat-trick in that win – striker Marvin Brooks – who made the summer move from Poole.

Evo-Stik League Premier side Stafford Rangers will fancy their chances of causing a shock when they take on National League North Tamworth at Marston Road.

Andy Morrell`s Lambs are in decent form, however, having won three and drawn two of their last five matches, while it`s been a bit of a mixed bag for Rangers since winning their place back in the NPL Premier and have lost their last two matches.

Truro City are in decent form in the National League South at present and go into their tie at Treyew Road against Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) Premier minnows AFC Portchester currently second in the fledging table.

Graham Rix`s AFC Portchester are the Wessex League’s sole survivors, and make the long trek to Cornwall having won four and lost two of their six league matches and having beaten a team two divisions higher in Evo-Stik League South Premier Dorchester Town in the previous round.

Truro boss Lee Hodges warned: “Our visitors will come here with nothing to lose. They will be able to play with freedom and, as favourites, all of the pressure will be on us.

“They showed what they are capable of by beating Dorchester in the previous round, so I am expecting a tough encounter.

“We will treat this like a league game and give AFC Portchester the respect that they deserve.”

Evo-Stik League South Premier strugglers Gosport Borough host Evo-Stik South West side Swindon Supermarine looking to bounce back from yet another league defeat.

Alex Pike’s men crashed 4-2 against Farnborough at Privett Park on Tuesday – their seventh straight league loss.

In contrast, albeit a division lower, `Marine have yet to taste defeat in the league and will fancy their chances of being in Monday`s draw.

There are two Sunday ties that look ripe for upsets.

Essex Senior League minnows FC Romania, a club that have only been in existence for eleven years and have gone from Sunday League football to Step 5 in the non-League Pyramid in that time, entertain Evo-Stik South East side Hayes & Yeading United who, in contrast, have slipped down two levels in two seasons.

And Hallmark Security League Premier Division outfit 1874 Northwich entertain a North Ferriby United side who are looking to avoid emulating Hayes & Yeading by suffering successive relegations.

The Villagers find themselves bottom of the National League North table after being relegated from the National League at the end of last season, and head into the unknown on the back of a 6-0 hammering at Spennymoor Town on Tuesday night.

Deeping Rangers VS Kidderminster Harriers Live on BBC 12.30pm
Salford City VS York City
Darlington_ VS South Shields
Southport VS Bradford (Park Avenue)
Ossett Town VS Atherton Collieries
Newcastle Benfield VS Ashton United
Warrington Town VS Hyde United
Harrogate Town VS Penistone Church
Spennymoor Town VS Gainsborough Trinity
Handsworth Parramore VS FC United Of Manchester
Shildon VS Altrincham
Scarborough Athletic VS Sunderland RCA
Blyth Spartans AFC VS Shaw Lane Association
Stockport County VS Curzon Ashton
Stalybridge Celtic VS Chorley
Lancaster City VS Droylsden
Stafford Rangers VS Tamworth
Boston United VS Haughmond
Shepshed Dynamo VS Nantwich Town
AFC Mansfield VS Rushall Olympic
Kempston Rovers VS Hereford
Stratford Town VS Redditch United
AFC Telford United VS Barwell
Nuneaton Town VS King’s Lynn Town
Kettering Town VS Kidsgrove Athletic
Basford United VS Mickleover Sports
Alfreton Town VS AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Westfields VS Leamington
Grantham Town VS Alvechurch
Buxton VS Chasetown
Dereham Town VS Boston Town
Leiston VS Crowborough Athletic
Concord Rangers VS Tunbridge Wells
Braintree Town VS Royston Town
AFC Sudbury VS Chipstead
Biggleswade Town VS East Thurrock United
St Albans City VS Cambridge City
Horsham VS Herne Bay
Hemel Hempstead Town VS Wingate & Finchley
Lowestoft Town VS Harlow Town
Metropolitan Police VS Heybridge Swifts
Chelmsford City VS Ramsgate
Ware VS Leatherhead
Kings Langley VS Margate
Baldock Town VS Aylesbury United
Hertford Town VS AFC Hornchurch
Glebe VS Phoenix Sports
Kingstonian VS Brackley Town
Eastbourne Borough VS Carshalton Athletic
Folkestone Invicta VS Tooting & Mitcham United
Cheshunt VS Dorking Wanderers
Wealdstone VS Faversham Town
Colney Heath VS Burgess Hill Town
Welling United VS Haringey Borough
Dartford VS Barking
Hampton & Richmond Borough VS Potters Bar Town
Whitehawk VS Oxford City
Marlow VS Ashford Town (Middx)
Needham Market VS Chesham United
Slough Town VS Dulwich Hamlet
Hanwell Town VS Enfield Town
Havant & Waterlooville VS Merthyr Town
Bodmin Town VS Bideford AFC
Bridport VS Cadbury Heath
Gosport Borough VS Swindon Supermarine
Bognor Regis Town VS Weston-super-Mare
Cinderford Town VS Hartley Wintney
Tavistock AFC VS Frome Town
Weymouth VS Chippenham Town
Banbury United VS Thatcham Town
Bath City VS Knaphill
Truro City VS AFC Portchester
Salisbury VS Poole Town
Paulton Rovers VS Kidlington
Gloucester City VS Hungerford Town

Sunday

FC Romania VS Hayes & Yeading United
Thamesmead Town VS Billericay Town
Albion Sports VS Ashton Athletic
1874 Northwich_ VS North Ferriby United
Stourbridge VS St Ives Town

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.