Pitchero ad

Buildbase FA Vase First Round Review….

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Four of the five games involving South West Peninsula League Premier Division sides were completed with three of those four winning through to the Second Round.

Cullompton Rangers had the pick of the day’s results with a 3-2 win away at Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) Premier side AFC Portchester, whilst Tavistock also won away at Step 5 opponents with a 2-1 victory at Toolstation Western League outfit Odd Down.

The trio are completed by Plymouth Parkway, who had a 6-1 win at home to Sandhurst Town of the Uhlsport Hellenic League Division One East, another Step 6 competition.

The only Premier side to go out were Ivybridge Town, who narrowly went down 3-4 away at Wessex Premier side Fareham Town.

One tie was unresolved with Bodmin Town versus Swanage Town of the Dorset League postponed, this is likely to be next Saturday back at Priory Park.

In one of the results of the round, a six-goal second half blitz from Willand Rovers led them to a stunning 7-1 win at home to Western League rivals Street.

Willand went ahead early in the piece through their top goalscorer Luke Mortimore, before Street levelled through Josh Wadham on the half-hour mark.

Alex Faux then made it 2-1 to Willand, and from there they didn’t look back, scoring five goals in the final half hour to complete the one-sided scoreline.

Mortimore added a second, with Luke Alden also scoring a brace which was sandwiched by goals from Adam Hill and Brad Ausden.

Bridgwater Town will join Willand in the next round, after they struck an extra-time winner to defeat Wessex Leaguers Bashley 3-2.

After Syd Camper gave Bridgy a 2-1 lead just before the hour-mark, they were then pegged back late on before an extra-time goal from Harry Horton secured the win.

Hengrove Athletic fought back from the dead to progress to the second round with a 4-2 extra-time win over Bashley`s league rivals Alton Town.

After taking the lead through Luke Crewe, Hengrove were on the cusp of being knocked out following goals from Danny Knee and Scott Sanderson for the visitors.

With 3 minutes left on the clock, Joe Brimble saved his side with an equaliser, and then in the extra-time period they managed to forge ahead, thanks to goals from Craig Parsons and Jack Fillingham.

There was no such luck for Radstock Town, with Joal Jackson scoring the only goal in their 1-0 defeat at another Wessex outfit, Baffins Milton Rovers, while Sacha Tong also scored twice from the spot, but couldn’t stop his Cadbury Heath side losing 4-3 to Hellenic League Wantage Town, with Scott Robertson scoring the winner 4 minutes into extra-time.

Wellington produced a strong performance, scoring twice during extra-time to claim a 4-3 win at home to Wessex League side Downton.

Epsom & Ewell have the distinction of being the only ‘outsider’ club to remove a Southern Counties East League club from the competition.

Rusthall suffered a bad day at the office when they lost 7-2 to the Cherry Red Records Combined Counties Premier outfit.

Three other SCEL clubs (K Sports, Hollands & Blair and Fisher) were eliminated by fellow SCEL members while Erith & Belvedere face a replay on Tuesday at Horley Town.

A total of a dozen SCEL clubs will be in Monday’s draw as Crowborough Athletic enter the competition at this stage following their great run in last season’s Vase.

Deal Town beat Combined Counties League side Balham 3-1.

Charlie Walsh and Dean Hill gave Deal a 2-0 half-time lead then Tomasz Wicial pulled one back for Balham.

Danny Smith restored the two-goal difference 10 minutes from the end.

Beckenham Town went through 2-0 against Essex Senior Leaguers Sawbridgeworth Town

Carlos Branco scored for Becks just before the half-time break then Archie Johnson doubled the difference 19 minutes from the end.

Canterbury City edged past league rivals K Sports 4-3.

What a see-saw of a game this was. Jason Perry gave Sports the lead but Laurence Harvey and Sam Conlon each scored for a 2-1 City half time lead. An own goal levelled the scores on 79 minutes, but Dave Pilcher put City back in front a minute later.

K Sports levelled again 5 minutes from time but Harvey hit the winning goal in time added at the end to see City through.

Cray Valley PM beat Middlesex County League side Cricklewood Wanderers

Two Kevin Lisbie penalty conversions and a goal from Ben Francis gave the Millers a 3-0 half-time lead.

Anthony Emah did pull a goal back for Wanderers but it was the Millers’ day.

Erith & Belvedere shared a 2-2 draw with CCL outfit Horley Town.

The Deres were 2-0 up at half-time due to goals from Kofi Quartey and Ola Rabin but Town responded with goals from Karl Parker and S Robson forced the game into extra-time.

The score remained 2-2 so there is a replay at Horley on Tuesday.

Erith Town saw off Southern Combination Leaguers Pagham 4-0.

Danny Gannon scored the only first half goal then in the second half Adem Ramadan added a brace and James Day added the other.

SCEL Division One side Meridian VP put out SCEL Premier Hollands & Blair.

Herve Bonge and Thierry Fotso each scored in the first half to secure a Second Round place for Meridian.

SCEL Premier sides Rusthall and Epson & Ewell met with the visitors running out 7-2 winners.

Rusthall faced a determined opposition and the two goals from Stephen Harper were nowhere near enough.

Another all-SCEL tie saw Sheppey United beat Fisher FC 2-1.

The Fish took the lead at Sheppey when Matthew Ramsamy scored 10 minutes into the second half.

Dan Bradshaw levelled on 76 minutes then Remell Davis hit the decider 6 minutes from the end.

Whitstable Town saw off Southern Combination side Saltdean United 1-0.

Goalless at the end of 90 minutes, it was down to Ashley Brown’s 114th minutes strike to separate the sides in the Natives favour.

Sevenoaks Town went through 2-1 against Hellenic League Longlevens AFC.

Byron Walker gave the Oaks a 13th minute lead which lasted right up until 2 minutes from time when Brad Vanstrone appeared to have forced extra-time.

Not so though as Tom Young hit the winner in time added at the end.

And Lordswood went through 1-0 against CCL outfit Spelthorne Sports.
Jordan Wells scored the goal which sees the Lords through to round two after 71 minutes.

It proved to be a tough day for the Toolstation Northern Counties East League as only four sides booked their place at the next stage of this season’s competition.

Liversedge and Staveley Miners Welfare, though, could bolster the numbers as their games fell foul to bad weather.

Sedge will be thankful that terrible conditions saw their game at Hallmark Security Leaguers Ashton Athletic abandoned after 70 minutes with them trailing 3-0, whilst Staveley’s game at West Midlands (Regional) League side Wolverhampton Sporting had been called off earlier in the day due to a waterlogged pitch.

Knaresborough Town won the round’s all-NCEL clash at Garforth Town in a dramatic game that went into extra-time after the Premier Division hosts had clawed back a 2-0 deficit, Daniel Coupland and Jamie Reeson netting in the last 20 minutes after Ben Cohen and Blaine Hobson had given the Division One leaders a comfortable first half lead.

Gregg Anderson then got the vital goal in the 98th minute to give Knaresborough a 3-2 victory.

Worksop Town, Hall Road Rangers and Pontefract Collieries join them in the hat for Monday’s draw with Worksop winning 2-1 at Midland Leaguers Haughmond, Kyle Jordan’s 83rd minute winner sending them through after Jordan Turner’s opener for the Tigers had been cancelled out by a Jed Phillips own goal.

Rangers won by the same scoreline at Ebac Northern League Ashington, whilst two goals from Eli Hey – one from the penalty spot – helped the Colls defeat Hallmark Security League visitors Litherland REMYCA 3-1, Vaughan Redford netting in between before the visitors scored a late consolation.

There was extra-time misery for Pickering Town who were beaten 4-3 at home by Northern League Newcastle Benfield and Rossington Main who went down to the same scoreline to Hallmark Security visitors Bootle but Main showed great determination as they were reduced to nine-men but were only beaten by a goal in the 120th minute.

There were home defeats for AFC Emley and FC Bolsover, whilst Bridlington Town, Clipstone, Dronfield Town, Handsworth Parramore, Harrogate Railway Athletic and Shirebrook Town bowed out on their travels.

In the all-Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division tie Flackwell Heath lost 5-2 to Windsor FC.

The Heathens two goals were both netted from the penalty spot, converted by Dean Allen and Thomas Willment – Windsor scorers Keiron Knight, Luke Brooks-Smith, Ashley Smith, Riccardo Cannon and Jack Denton.

For Hellenic League teams against Spartan South Midlands League opponents,
Bracknell Town won 6-2 at home to Buckingham Athletic.

A comfortable win in the end for Bracknell against a good young Buckingham side.

The home scorers Adam Cornell with a hat-trick , Karl Garstang, Liam Ferdinand and TJ Bohane.

After being a goal down at half-time, Royal Wootton Bassett Town won 2-1 against Ampthill Town, who had array taken two Hellenic scalps in this year’s competition.

The Bassett scorers were Sam Collier and Steve Yeardley.

Highworth Town were beaten 3-1 by Sydenhams Football League (Wessex) opponents Sholing.

The Worthians defended well against the wind in the first half but succumbed to three quick breaks in the second. Highworth`s goal from Callum Parsons.

Thatcham Town triumphed 2-1 against Southern Combination Leaguers Horsham YMCA.

Thatcham dominated the game but went in at the break a goal down when a back pass to the keeper didn’t reach him.

Two of the subs came on to rescue the game with an Anthony White header on 71 minutes followed by a Jemel Johnson chip 8 minutes later.

Northern League Second Division side Tow Law Town revived memories of their great Vase run of 1998 when they beat NCEL outfit Bridlington Town 2-1 in the first round of this season’s competition at Ironworks Road on Saturday.

Lawyers reached the final in 1998, thanks to some excellent performances at Ironworks Road and good vocal support, and the same ingredients were present again when they pulled off one of the surprises of the round.

Manager Steve Murray said; “We were poor in the first half and a real freak own goal could have killed us, but we utterly dominated the second half, I’m pleased for the players and the club. The support was truly great in the second half and we deservedly won. Tow Law is a happy and busy place. When we took over the club three years ago we said our aim was to put steel back into the ironworks. Nothing is done yet, but the crowds are returning and belief is on the up.”

Lawyers played well in the first half, but they went behind on 43 minutes when defender Kevin Dixon tried to clear, but the ball rebounded off a striker’s head and back into the net.

But Lawyers, who have only lost once at home this season, rolled their sleeves up for the second half, and levelled within 3 minutes when Matty Smith headed in.

And Dean Thexton got the winner on 70 minutes with an effort that had the Ironworks Road fans roaring.

West Auckland Town lived up to their third favourites tag by winning 3-0 at Hallmark Security League side West Didsbury & Chorlton.

After a goalless first half, they took the lead with a good shot from Nathan Fisher from just inside the area, and he had a hand in the second on 78 minutes, when his shot was blocked and Denver Morris scored from the rebound.

It was all over when Anthony Bell sent Fisher running through and he set up Amar Purewal to tap in.

West Auckland manager Gary Forrest said; “It was a good solid performance. The team is starting to come together, and we need to build on it.”

The highest goals scorers in the Northern League teams were Ryhope CW, who put double figures past NCEL outfit Harrogate RA in their tie.

The other ENL teams through are: Thornaby, Bedlington Terriers, Dunston UTS, North Shields, Newcastle Benfield, Whitley Bay and Stockton Town.

Shildon, Billingham Town, Morpeth and Sunderland RCA also come into the draw after receiving exemptions to this stage.

Marske’s away tie at Darwen was postponed, and has been re-arranged for Tuesday night. (Ray Simpson)

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.